aptitude : : average
 
@ : Home  >  Aptitude  >  average  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Exercise
   Exercise 1
1.
The average of 50 number is 38. If two numbers namely 45 and 55 are discarded, the average of remaining number is?
 
A.
37.5

B.

23.8
C.
25.9
D.
26.9
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
 
Average of 48 Numbers = ((50x38) - (45+55))/48
                                             = 1800/48
                                              =37.5






 
2.
The average of 12 results is 15 and the average of the first two is 14 . What is the average of the rest?
 
A.
14.9

B.

16
C.
15.2
D.
18
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
3.
The mean temperature of Monday to Wednesdays was 37 0c and of Tuesday to Thursday was 34 0C. If the temperature on Thursday was 4/5th that of
 
A.
56

B.

36
C.
67
D.
78
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
4.
A batsman make a score of 87 runs in the 17th inning and thus increased his average by 3. Find his average after 17th inning?
 
A.
45

B.

67
C.
39
D.
78
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
Let the average after 17th inning=x
Then average after 16th innign=x-3
16(x-3)+87=17x
x=87-48=39






 
5.
A man covers a journey from meerut to delhi by a car at an average speed of 40 Km/hr. He returns back by scooter with an average speed 24 km/hr. Find his average speeed during the whole journey?
 
A.
45

B.

56
C.
67
D.
30
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 
6.
The average weight of 40 students in a class is 30 Kgs. While the average weight of 20 students of another class is 35 Kgs.Find the average weight of the both class?
 
A.
31.66

B.

42.67
C.
45.24
D.
67.34
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
7.
The average weight of 12 students in a class is increased by 2 Kg. When a student who weights 45Kg. is replaced by a new student. Find the weight of new student?
 
A.
34

B.

69
C.
48
D.
34
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
new weight = Old weight+no of items x decreased or increased in average
=45+12x2=69






 
8.
In a boat 25 persons were siting. their average weight increased one kilogram when one man goes and a new man comes in. The weight of the new man is 70 Kgs. Find the weight of the man who is going.
 
A.
45

B.

56
C.
67
D.
78
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
the weight of the old man =70-25=45 Kgs.






 
9.
The average age of three persons is 27 years. their ages are in the proportion of 1:3:5. What is the age in years of the youngest one among them.
 
A.
10

B.

15
C.
9
D.
18
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
10.
13 sheeps and 9 pigs were bought for Rs. 1291.85. If the average price of a sheep be Rs. 74 What is the average price of a pig.
 
A.
36.65

B.

35.78
C.
45.78
D.
223.89
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 

Pages 1  2    3