aptitude : : calendar
 
@ : Home  >  Aptitude  >  calendar  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Exercise
   Exercise 2
   Exercise 1
1.
Which one of the following is not a leap year?
 
A.
900

B.

80
C.
840   
D.
8
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Since 900 is not divisible by 400. So, it not a leap year.






 
2.
For how many days only one brother is available at a particular time in a week ?
 
A.
1

B.

2
C.
3
D.
4
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :
Week Kamal Navin Rajeev
Monday   10am to 2pm 9am to 12 noon
Tuesday 12 noon to 4pm    
Wednesday     9am to 12 noon
Thursday 12 noon to 4pm 10am to 2 pm 9 pm to 12 noon
Friday   10am to 2pm 2pm to 4pm
Saturday 12 noon to 4pm 10am to 2pm 2pm to 4pm

 







 
3.
If the 9th day of a month is one day before Sunday, the 1st day of the month is:
 
A.
Friday

B.

Saturday
C.
Sunday
D.
Monday
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Week Kamal Navin Rajeev
Monday   10am to 2pm 9am to 12 noon
Tuesday 12 noon to 4pm    
Wednesday     9am to 12 noon
Thursday 12 noon to 4pm 10am to 2 pm 9 pm to 12 noon
Friday   10am to 2pm 2pm to 4pm
Saturday 12 noon to 4pm 10am to 2pm 2pm to 4pm

 







 
4.
Study the information given below and then answer each of these questions.
(i)Kamal is available at home from 12 noon to 4 p.rn. on Tuesday.Thursday and Sunday.
(ii)His younger brother Navin  is available at home on Monday, Thursday. Friday and Sunday between 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
(iii)The eldest brother Rajeev is available between) 9a.m. to 12 noon on Monday. Wednesday and Thursday while 2 p.m. to 4 p.m. on Friday.Saturday and Sunday.
 
 At a time on which day of week all the three brothes are available at home ?
 
 
A.
None

B.

Sunday
C.
Thursday
D.
Cannot be determmed
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Week Kamal Navin Rajeev
Monday   10am to 2pm 9am to 12 noon
Tuesday 12 noon to 4pm    
Wednesday     9am to 12 noon
Thursday 12 noon to 4pm 10am to 2 pm 9 pm to 12 noon
Friday   10am to 2pm 2pm to 4pm
Saturday 12 noon to 4pm 10am to 2pm 2pm to 4pm

 







 
5.
Suppose on 1 Jan.1873, it was Monday.The day on January 1,1874 will be.,
 
A.
Monday

B.

Tuesday
C.
Wednesday
D.
Monday
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
1873 is an ordinary year. Number of  days = 365
                                                                      = 52 weeks + 1 day
          i.e; number of odd days = 1
            Jan. 1, 1873 ---> Monday
==> Dec. 31, 1873 ---> Monday
==> Jan. 1 1874 ---> Tuesday






 
6.
Hemant took the calendar of the year 1990 and with its help he came to know about the days of the year.Can he use the same calendar for any other year.,If so then for which year .,
 
 
A.
1998

B.

2001
C.
2005
D.
2004
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
After 11 years the calender is repeated. Hence, it can be used after 11 years
i.e; in 2001






 
7.
Veerchand was born on 22nd March 1982. On what day of the week was he 14 years 7 months and 8 days of age .,
 
A.
Tuesday

B.

Monday
C.
Sunday
D.
Wednesday
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
14 years + 7 moths + 8 days = 11 ordinary years + 3 leap years + 7 months + 8 days
= 11 x 365 + 3 x 366 + 30 + 31 + 30 + 30 + 31 + 30 + 31 +8
= 5335
.No of odd days = 5335/7 = 762 + 1
His birth day will fall 1 day after Saturday
i.e; on Sunday.






 
8.
If the 7th day of a month is 3 days before Friday, then the 19th day of that month will be:
 
A.
Sunday

B.

Monday
C.
Wednesday
D.
Friday
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Answer is A






 
9.
If first day of a year is Friday them last day of this year will be :
 
A.
Monday

B.

Friday
C.
Saturday
D.
Sunday
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
Answer is B






 
10.
If first day of a year is Friday them last day of this year will be :
 
A.
Monday

B.

Friday
C.
Saturday
D.
Sunday
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
Answer is B






 

Pages 1  2    3    4    5    6