aptitude : : compound interest
 
@ : Home  >  Aptitude  >  compound interest  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Exercise
   Exercise 2
   Exercise 1
1.
What will be the amount if a sum of Rs. 2500 is invested for 1 year at 4% per annum compound interest, interest being  compounded  half-yearly?
 
A.
 Rs. 2625

B.

Rs. 2601
C.
Rs. 2830
D.
Rs. 2901
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
Here,  P = Rs. 2500,  R  = 4%  p.a.  = 4/2%  = 2% half
yearly, Time =  1 year
i.e., 1 x 2 = 2 half years
i.e., n = 2
A = 2500(1+(2/100)2) = 2500(51/50)2= (2500 x 51 x 51)/(50 x 50) = Rs.2601






 
2.
What will be the compound interest on Rs. 8000 for 3 years at 5% p.a.?
 
A.
(a) Rs. 1361

B.

Rs. 1261
C.
Rs. 1260
D.
Rs. 1250
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
·: P = Rs. 8000, r = 5%, T = 3 years
CI = P[(1+(R/100))n-1]
=8000[(1+(5/100))3-1]
= 8000((9261-8000)/8000)
(8000 x 1261)/8000 = Rs.1261






 
3.
A compound interest, if a certain sum of money doubles in n years, then the amount will be four fold in?
 
A.
2

B.

4
C.
6
D.
5
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
4.
The difference between compound interest and the simple interest on a certain sum at 12 1/2% per annum for 3 years is Rs. 250. find sum?
 
A.
5200

B.

5120
C.
5160
D.
5200
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
5.
The difference between S.I and C.I at the same rate for Rs. 5000 for 2 years is Rs. 72. The rate of interest is?
 
A.
15%

B.

13%
C.
12%
D.
10%
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
6.
A sum of Rs. 12000 deposited at C.I becomes double after 5 years. After 20 years it will becomes?
 
A.
180000

B.

190000
C.
192000
D.
188000
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
7.
A sum is invested at compound interest payable annually. The interest in two successive years was Rs. 500 and Rs. 540. The sum is?
 
A.
6250

B.

6180
C.
6500
D.
6000
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
8.
Rs. 800 at 5% per annum compound interest will amount to Rs. 882 in how many years?
 
A.
3

B.

2
C.
4
D.
5
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
9.
If the compound interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 105 per annum be Rs. 993. What would be the simple interest?
 
A.
920

B.

880
C.
950
D.
900
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 
10.
Find the present worth and discount of Rs. 1722.25ps due in 2 years rekoning compound interest at 3 3/4p.c?
 
A.
122.28

B.

131.48
C.
126.58
D.
124.28
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 

Pages 1  2    3