aptitude : : hcf and lcm
 
@ : Home  >  Aptitude  >  hcf and lcm  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Exercise
   Exercise 1
1.
Find the greatest number that will divide 43, 91 and 183 so as to leave the same remainder in each case.
 
A.
7

B.

8
C.
9
D.
13
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
2.
Find the HCF of 42 and 70.
 
A.
14

B.

16
C.
18
D.
19
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
3.
The least multiple of 7 which leaves a remainder 4 when divided by 6, 9, 15 and 18 is?
 
A.
343

B.

357
C.
364
D.
378
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
4.
The sum of two numbers is 216 and their H.C.F is 27. The numbers are?
 
A.
25,187

B.

26,144
C.
27,189
D.
29,181
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
5.
The product of two digit numbers is 2160 and their H.C.F is 12. The numbers are?
 
A.
36,60

B.

24,50
C.
38,50
D.
40,75
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Let the numbers are 12a and 12b
Then 12ax12b = 2160
Value of co-primes a and b are (1,15) (3,5)
The two digit numbers are (3x12, 5x12) =(36,60)






 
6.
The smallest number which when divided by 20,25,35,40 leaves the remainder 6 when divided by 14, 19, 23and 34 respectively is?
 
A.
1345

B.

1394
C.
1284
D.
1300
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
7.
The L.C.M of two numbers is 2310 and their H.C.F is 30. If one number is 210 then the other is?
 
A.
320

B.

300
C.
330
D.
350
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
8.
Find the least number which when divided by 15, 27, 35 and 42 leaves in each case a remainder 9?
 
A.
1789

B.

1839
C.
1899
D.
1819
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
9.
The greatest number which can divide 432, 534 and 398 leaving the same remainder 7 in each is?
 
A.
15

B.

13
C.
17
D.
11
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
10.
What is the greatest possible length which can be used to measure exactly the following lengths 7m, 3m 85cm and 12m 95cm?
 
A.
32

B.

36
C.
40
D.
35
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 

Pages 1  2    3