aptitude : : number series
 
@ : Home  >  Aptitude  >  number series  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Exercise
   Exercise 2
   Exercise 3
   Exercise 4
   Exercise 1
1.
C, G, K, 0, S, ? one term is missing.Select one alternative
 
A.
W

B.

X
C.
Y
D.
U
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Difference of 3 letters in each.






 
2.
AB, DEF, IJKL, PQRST, ? one term is missing.Select one alternative
 
A.
YZABCD

B.

YZAB
C.
JCYZ
D.
VWXYZ
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Increment 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6.






 
3.
XYA, UVB, RSC, OPD, ? one term is missing.Select one alternative
 
A.
LME

B.

LMF
C.
MNE
D.
MNF
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
 First letters are in reverse order Difference of 3 letters in decreasing order Second letters are in the same pattern Third letters are successively
 






 
4.
 
A.
1

B.

2
C.
3
D.
4
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 
5.
ABC, ZY"X, DEF, WVU, ....? one term is missing.Select one alternative
 
A.
GIH

B.

GIK
C.
GHI
D.
STU
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
First term letters are in order= ABC
Second term letters are in revessed order I
=ZYX
Third term letters are in order DEF Fourth term letters are in revessed order
wvu
:. Required Term = GHI






 
6.
E, H, L, 0, S, ? one term is missing.Select one alternative
 
A.
U

B.

V
C.
W
D.
X
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
7.
 
A.
1

B.

2
C.
3
D.
4
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
8.
DEG, HIJL, MNOPR,? one term is missing.Select one alternative 
 
A.
STUVWX

B.

STUVXY
C.
STUVWZ
D.
STUVWY
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :
first term 3 letters
second term 4 letters
third term - 5 letters
i fourth term 6 letters,  S T U V W X Y
I Gap of one letter before last terms






 
9.
LO, OM, KC, C, ? one term is missing.Select one alternative
 
A.
I

B.

L
C.
D
D.
F
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
In first two terms first and last letters L and M are in order
:. Last two terms should be KC and CL






 
10.
Q, N, K, H,? one term is missing.Select one alternative
 
A.
G

B.

F
C.
E
D.
I
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 

Pages 1  2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10    Next    End