aptitude : : percentage
 
@ : Home  >  Aptitude  >  percentage  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Exercise
   Exercise 2
   Exercise 3
   Exercise 1
1.
Out of 820 employees in an organization, 20% of the employees got promoted to a higher grade. How many employees did not get promoted?
 
A.
680

B.

668
C.
656
D.
674
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
The employees who did not get promoted = 820(1-(20/100))
                                                                            = 820*(80/100)
                                                                            = 656.






 
2.
The difference between 89% of  number and 73% of the same number is 488. What is 49% of tht number?
 
A.
1426

B.

1372
C.
1218
D.
1124
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
=> (89-73)% of the number = 448
         => 16% of the number = 448
         => 49% of the number = (448/16)*49 = 1372






 
3.
The salary of a man increases by 20% every year in the month of January. His salary was Rs.5000 in the month of February in year 2009. What will be his salary in the month of February in the year 2011?
 
A.
Rs.7200

B.

Rs.6200
C.
Rs.7800
D.
Rs.6800
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
The salary = Rs.5000(1+(20/100))2
                    = 5000*(6/5)*(6/5)
                    = Rs.7200.






 
4.
Rajesh gave 40% of his amount to Nisha and Nisha gave 45% of that amount to kapil. If kapil got Rs.1440 from Nisha, what was the original amount with Rajesh?
 
A.
Rs.8000

B.

Rs.8800
C.
Rs.6400
D.
Rs.8500
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Let the original amount with Rajesh be Rs.X.
                                              => 1440 = 45% of 40% of X.
                                              => 1440 = (45/100)*(40/100)*X
 => X = ((1440*100*100)/(45*40)) = Rs.8000






 
5.
The population of a town is 25280. It increases by 10% in the first year and decreases by 25% in the second year. What is the population of the town at the end of two years?
 
A.
20856

B.

34760
C.
11614
D.
22408
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
The population at the end of two years = 25280(1+(10/100))(1-(25/100))
                                                                      = 25280*(11/10)*(3/4)
                                                                      = 20856






 
6.
What is the value of 72% of two-fifth of 450?
 
A.
648.4

B.

129.6
C.
324.2
D.
162.6
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
72 % of (2/5) of 450 = (72/100)*(2/5)*450 = 129.6






 
7.
A newspaper vendor sells a newspaper at the rate of Rs.5 per copy and earns a commission of 15%. If he sells 1200 copies of newspaper a day, how much commission will he earn in a week?
 
A.
Rs.7200

B.

Rs.5600
C.
Rs.900
D.
Rs.6300
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :
Income on one copy = 15% of 5 = (15/100)*5 = (3/4)
Income in a week = 7((3/4)*1200) = Rs.6300






 
8.
Number of girls in a class 44 which is 55% of the total number of students. How many boys are there in the class?
 
A.
75

B.

36
C.
84
D.
82
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
55% of total student = 44
45% of total student = (44/55)*45 = 36
=> Number of boys = 36






 
9.
40% of 70% of a number is 336. What is one-third of that number?
 
A.
475

B.

480
C.
420
D.
400
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :
=> (40/100)*(70/100)*number = 336
=>  (1/3)*number = ((336*100*100)/(3*40*70) = 400






 
10.
(7/36) of 20% of 540 = ?
 
A.
21

B.

14
C.
20
D.
30
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
=> ? = (7/36)*(20/100)*540 = 21






 

Pages 1  2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10    Next    End