aptitude : : problems on ages
 
@ : Home  >  Aptitude  >  problems on ages  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Exercise
   Exercise 2
   Exercise 1
1.
Jayant is as much younger to Arun as he is older to Prashant. If the sum of the ages of Arun and Prashant is 48 years,what is the age of Jayant?
 
A.
21 years

B.

22 years
C.
23 years
D.
24 years
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :
Let   Arun's age = x years 
then prashant's age = (48- x) years.
Now, let the age of jayant is y years
Then, by question,
                   (x-p) = p - (48-x) = P = 24.






 
2.
The ratio between Ram and Mohan ages two years ago was 3 : 2 and at present it is 7 : 5. Find their present ages.
 
A.
14 years, 10 years

B.

15 years, 20 years
C.
13 years, 9 years
D.
10 years, 25 years
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
At  present,
Let     x: y = 7 : 5
and 2 years back, p : q = 3 : 2
and T = 2 years
then, by  direct formula
 
At present, Ram's age = ˣX[(p-q)T  / xq-yp]
                                         = 7X [(3-2)X2 / 14-15]
                                         = 7 X 2 = 14 years
Similary, mohan's age = y X 2
                                         = 5 x 2 = 10 years      






 
3.
Aruna got married 6 years ago. Today her age is 14 times her age at the time of marriage. Her Son age is (1/10) times her age. Her Son age is
 
A.
1 years

B.

2 years
C.
3 years
D.
4 years
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
6 years ago, let Aruna's age = x years.
Then Aruna's present  age = (x + 6) years
Therefore       by question,
 
                        x + 6 = 5/4 X ˣ
                        (x + 6) X 4 = 5x
                                x  = 24 
Therefore Aruna's present age = 24 + 6 = 30 years.
Therefore son's present age = 1/10 X 30 = 3 years  






 
4.
In 10 years, A will be twice as old as B was 10 years ago. If A is now 9 years older than B, find the present age of B?
 
A.
39 years

B.

40 years
C.
41 years
D.
38 years
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Let the present age of B = x years.
then, A's age is (x + 9) years.
Therefore by  question.
                 (x + 9 + 10) = 2 (x- 10)
or,             x + 19 =  2 X- 20
or,             x  = 39 years
Hence,  B' s age is 39 years at  present.






 
5.
The ratio of the ages of A and B is 3:11. After 3 years the ratio becomes 1:3. What are the ages of A and B?
 
A.
9 years, 33 years

B.

10 years, 40 years
C.
9 years, 18 years
D.
8 years, 35 years
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Let  x: y  = 3 :11 and T  = 3 years
         p:q =  1 :3
 
Now  applying  direct formula,
 
A's age = ˣX[(p-q)T / xq-yp]
     = 3 x 1[(1-3)x3 / 9-11] = 3 x 3 = 9 years
 
 
Hence, B's age yX [(p-q)T / xq-yp]     
 
 
     =  11 x  3 = 33 years.
 






 
6.
The ratio of the ages of Mohan and Meera is 3 : 4. Four years earlier the ratio was 5:7. Find the present ages of Mohan and Meera.
 
A.
24 years, 32 years

B.

30 years, 20 years
C.
32 years, 24 years
D.
25 years, 18 years
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Let    x : y = 3:4
and  p : q = 5:7
           T = 4
Then, by direct formula 
Mohan's age = ˣ X[(p-q)T / xq-yp]
                        = 3X [(5-7)X4 / 21-20] = 3X [-2X4/1]
                        = 3X 8 = 24 years 
Meera's age = yX [(p-q)T / xq-yp] = 4 X 8 = 32 years 






 
7.
The ratio of present ages of two brothers is 1 : 2 and 5 years back the ratio was 1 : 3. What will be the ratio of their ages after 5 years?
 
A.
1:4

B.

2:3
C.
3:5
D.
5:6
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
Let the present ages of two brothers be x and 2x years
Then,  by question
                              = x-5 / 2x-5 = 1/3 
                              = 3x-15= 2x - 5 
                                    x = 10
Hence their present ages are 10 and 20 years. Now after 5 years, their required ratio
                                = 10 + 5 / 20 +5  = 15/25 = 3/5 i.e., 3:5  






 
8.
Harsha is 40 years old and Rith is 60 years old. How many years ago was the ratio of their ages 3 : 5?
 
A.
10 years

B.

20 years
C.
37 years
D.
5 years
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Let x  years ago the ratio of  their  ages was  3 : 5. by  question
 
                  40-x / 60-x = 3/5
                  200 - 5x = 180 - 3x = 2x = 20
Therefore x = 10 years.






 
9.
Six years back Seema was half that of Rupa in age. Four years hence, the respective ratio of their ages would be 3:5. The present age of Rupa is:
 
A.
46 yr

B.

40 yr
C.
32 yr
D.
16 yr
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Let the present ages of Seema and Rupa be x and y.
Six years back,
Seema's age= x -6
Rupa's age   = y -6
=   (x-6) = 1/2 (y-6)
 
or 2x-y =6 .......(i)
Four years  hence, Seema's age= x + 4
Rupa's age = y + 4
 
x+4 / y+4 = 3/5
5x+20=3y+12
5x-3y= 8 .........(ii)
 
Multiply Eq. (i) by 3,
             6x-3y=18 .......(iii)
Subtract Eq. (iii) from Eq. (ii),
             X  =26
Substitute this value of x in Eq. (i),
                 y=2x-6=2 X 26 -6=52-6=46yr






 
10.
The ratio of present ages of Raghav and Amit is 7 : 8. If 4 yr ago the ratio of their ages be 5 : 6, then present age of Amit is:
 
A.
10 yr

B.

12 yr
C.
14 yr
D.
16 yr
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :
Let present ages of Raghav and Amit be 7x  and 8x.
4 yr ago, Raghav's age = 7x - 4
Amit's age= 8x- 4
 
Therefore  7x-4 / 8x-4 = 5/6 
                   6(7x- 4) = 5(8x- 4)
                   42x -24 = 40x -20
                         2x = 4
                         X  =2
Therefore, Amit's present age= 8 x 2 = 16 yr






 

Pages 1  2    3    4    5