aptitude : : profit and loss
 
@ : Home  >  Aptitude  >  profit and loss  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Exercise
   Exercise 2
   Exercise 1
1.
Alfred buys and old scooter for Rs 4700 and spends Rs 800 on its repairs. If he sells the scooter for Rs 5800, his gain percent is
 
A.
4(4/7)%

B.

5(5/11)%
C.
10%
D.
20%
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
CP = Rs.(4700+800) = Rs. 5500 SP = Rs. 5800
Gain% = ((300/5500)*100)% = 5(5/11)%






 
2.
At what percentage above the CP must an article be market so as to gain 33% after allowing a customer a discount of 5%
 
A.
40%

B.

30%
C.
20%
D.
10%
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Let CP = Rs.100, then SP = Rs.133
SP- Let marked price be Rs. X
95% of X = 133*(95/100)*X = 133  => X = 133*(100/95) = 140
MP = 40%  above CP.






 
3.
What profit per cent is made by selling an article at a certain price, if by selling at two-third of that price there would be a loss of 20%?
 
A.
10%

B.

5%
C.
13%
D.
20%
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :

Let the cost price be Rs.100.

(2/3)rd of original SP = 100-20% of 100 = Rs.80

Original SP = ((80*3)/2) = Rs.120

%profit = ((120-100)/100)*100 = 20%

Quicker Formula:

% profit or loss = [((100-20)/(2/3))-100]% profit or loss according to +ve or negative sign.

                           = (80/(2/3))-100  = 20% profit.







 
4.
By selling goods for Rs.240, a merchant gains 25%. How much per cent would he gain by selling it for Rs.216?
 
A.
12(1/2)%

B.

10(2/1)%
C.
5%
D.
12(2/3)%
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
CP = 240*(100/125) = Rs.192
    % profit = ((216-192)/192)*100 = 25/2 = 12(1/2)%






 
5.
A retailer buys 40 pens at the market price of36 pens from a whole sale. If  he sells these pens having a discount of 1% what is the profit percent?
 
A.
5%

B.

7%
C.
9%
D.
10%
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :

Let the marked price of each per be Rs.1

Then CP of 40 pens =  Rs.36 SP of 40 pens = 99% of Rs.40 = Rs.39.60

                                 Profit% = ((3.60/36)*100)% = 10%.







 
6.
Find the simple discount equivalent to a series of discount of 20% 10% and 5%
 
A.
31.6%

B.

30%
C.
32%
D.
33%
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Let marked price be Rs.100
  then, Net SP  = 95% of 90% of 80% of Rs.100
                          = Rs.((95/10)*(90/100)*(80/100)*100) = Rs.68.40
Required discount  = (100-68.40)%  =  31.6%






 
7.
A man bought a horse and a carriage for Rs.3000 He sold  the horse at a gain of 20% and the carriage at a loss of 10%, there by gaining 2% on the whole.Find the cost of the horse.
 
A.
Rs.1000

B.

Rs.1200
C.
Rs.1300
D.
Rs.1400
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :

Let the CP of the horse be Rs.X

Then CP of the carriage = Rs.(3000-X)

20% of X – 10%, of (3000-X) = 2% of 3000

(X/5)-((3000-X)/100) = 60

2X-3000+X = 600

3X = 3600X = 1200

CP of the horse Rs.1200.







 
8.
By selling goods for Rs.1 53, a man loses 10%. For how much should he sell them to gain 20%?
 
A.
Rs.200

B.

Rs.204
C.
Rs.250
D.
Rs.215
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :

By rule of fraction :

                  153*(100/90)*(120/100)  =  Rs.204






 
9.
A man sells two watches for Rs.99 each. On one he gained 10% and on the other he lost 10%. His gain or loss per cent is______
 
A.
1%

B.

7%
C.
5%
D.
10%
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
There is always a loss in such case and the loss %((10)2/100)% = 1%






 
10.
Find the cost price if, by selling goods for Rs.279, a merchant loses 7 per cent.
 
A.
Rs 300

B.

Rs 100
C.
Rs 200
D.
Rs 500
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
By rule of fraction:
    Cost price   =  279(100/(100-7))   = Rs.300






 

Pages 1  2    3    4    5    6    7    8