aptitude : : ratio and proportion
 
@ : Home  >  Aptitude  >  ratio and proportion  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Exercise
   Exercise 1
1.
In what ratio must 25% alcohol be mixed with 50% alcohol to get a mixture of 40% alcohol strength?
 
A.
3 : 2

B.

2 : 3
C.
2 : 1
D.
1 :3
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
2.
The price of a scooter and T.V. are in the ratio of 5 : 4. If the scooter costs Rs. 4000 more than T.V. set, the price of a T.V. set is?
 
A.
16000

B.

15000
C.
10000
D.
12000
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
3.
The average age of three boys is 25 years and their ages are in the proportion 3 : 5 : 7. The age of the youngest boy is?
 
A.
18

B.

16
C.
17
D.
15
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 
4.
A bag contains 50 paise, 25 paise and 10 paise coins in the ratio 5 : 9 : 4, amounting to Rs. 206. Find the number of coins of each type?
 
A.
200,350,120

B.

200,360,160
C.
200,300,150
D.
200,320,160
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
5.
Three friends divide Rs. 624 among themselves in the ratio 1/2 : 1/3 : 1/4. The share of the third friend is?
 
A.
142

B.

144
C.
140
D.
148
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
6.
The weight of a 13m long rod is 23.4 kg. The weight of 6m long of such rod will be?
 
A.
11

B.

10.6
C.
10.8
D.
10.2
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
7.
If A's capital is double to B capital and B's capital is triple to C capital, then the ratio of their capitals is?
 
A.
2 : 3

B.

3 : 1
C.
3 : 2
D.
1 : 3
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
8.
A and B are two alloys of gold and copper prepared by mixing metals in the ratio 7 : 2 and 7 : 11 respectively. If equal quantities of alloys are melted to form a third alloy C. Find the ratio of gold and copper in C?
 
A.
6 : 5

B.

4 : 3
C.
7 : 5
D.
8 : 7
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
9.
A contractor took to do a piece of work in 150 days. He employed 200 men. After 50 days he found that only 1/4 of the work has been done. How many additional men should be employed so that the work may be completed in time?
 
A.
120

B.

140
C.
100
D.
150
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
No.of additional men required = 300 - 200 = 100






 
10.
If the wages of 25 labourers for 8 days are Rs. 1000, find the wages of 30 labourers for 10 days?
 
A.
1200

B.

1500
C.
1400
D.
1600
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 

Pages 1  2    3