aptitude : : simplification
 
@ : Home  >  Aptitude  >  simplification  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Exercise
   Exercise 2
   Exercise 1
1.
(32)(1/5)÷(8)(1/3) = ?
 
A.
2

B.

0
C.
1
D.
8
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
=> ? = (32)(1/5)÷(8)(1/3)
=> ? = (25)(1/5)÷(23)(1/3)
=> ? = 2÷2
=> ? = 1






 
2.
(243)0.16 = ((?)/(243)0.04)
 
A.
1

B.

5
C.
7
D.
None of these
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :

=> ? = (243)0.16*(243)0.04

=> ? = (243)0.16+0.04

=> ? = (35)0.2

=> ? = 35*0.2

=> ? = 31

=> ? = 3







 
3.
((23*12+49*15)/((31)2+50)) = ?
 
A.
0.5

B.

1
C.
3.2
D.
3
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
=> ? = ((276+735)/(961+50))
=> ? = (1011/1011)
=> ? = 1






 
4.
255*266÷38+1204.66 = ?
 
A.
2987.66

B.

2989.66
C.
2979.66
D.
2967.66
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
=> ? = 255*(266/38)+1204.66
=> ? = 1785+1204.66
=> ? = 2989.66






 
5.
36.75*27.2+8.75*4.8 = ?
 
A.
8732

B.

8832
C.
1043.6
D.
1041.6
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
=> ? = ((9216/24)*23)
=> ? = 384*23
=> ? = 8832






 
6.
9216+24*23 = ?
 
A.
8732

B.

8832
C.
8432
D.
9032
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
=> ? = (((9216)/24)*24) 
=> ? = 384*23
=> ? = 8832






 
7.
(7/8) of 448 + (6/7) of 3374 = ?
 
A.
3084

B.

3284
C.
2984
D.
3584
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
=> ? = (7/8)*448+(6/7)*3374
=> ? = 392+2892
=> ? = 3284






 
8.
If 3X+7 = X2+P = 7X+5 what is the value of P?
 
A.
(1/2)

B.

(8(1/4))
C.
(8(1/2))
D.
Cannot determined
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :

=> 3X+7 = 7X+5

=> 7X-3X = 7-5 = 2

=> 4X = 2

=> X = (1/2)

=> 3X+7 = X2+P

=> ((3/2)+7) = (1/2)2+P

=> P = ((17/2)-(1/4))

=> P = (33/4)

=> P = (8(1/4))







 
9.
What fraction of (4/7) must be added to itself to make the sum (1(1/14)) ?
 
A.
(1/2)

B.

(4/7)
C.
(7/8)
D.
(15/14)
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Let the required fraction be X
=> ((4/7)X)+(4/7) = (15/14)
=> ((4/7)X) = ((15/14)-(4/7))
=>  X = (7/14)
=> X= (1/2)






 
10.
A pineapple cost Rs. 7 each. A watermelon cost Rs. 5 each. X spends Rs. 35 on these fruits the number of pineapples purchased is:
 
A.
2

B.

3
C.
4
D.
Data inadequate
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :

Let the number of pineapples and watermelons be X and Y respectively.

=> 7X+5Y = 35

=> 5Y = 35-7X

=> Y = ((35-7X)/5)

Y is a whole number only when (35-7X) is divisible by 5

This happens when X = 4







 

Pages 1  2    3    4    5    6