aptitude : : time and work
 
@ : Home  >  Aptitude  >  time and work  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Exercise
   Exercise 2
   Exercise 1
1.
A certain number of men can do a work in 60 days. If there were 7 men more it could be finished in 10 days less. How many men are there?
 
A.
35

B.

40
C.
55
D.
60
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
2.
If 3 men or 4 women can reap a field in 43 days, how long will 7 men and 5 women take to reap it?
 
A.
12 days

B.

15 days
C.
18 days
D.
21 days
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
3.
A and B together can do a piece of work in 12 days which B and C together can do in 16 days. After A has been working at it for 5 days, and B for 7 days, C takes up and finishes it alone in 13 days. In how many days could each do the work by himself?
 
A.
1/23

B.

1/34
C.
1/15
D.
1/16
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 
4.
A and B can do a piece of work in 12 days, B and C in 15 days, C and A in 20 days. How long would each take separately to do the same work?
 
A.
50 days

B.

59 days
C.
60 days
D.
45 days
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
5.
In the above question, if C, who can do the work in 12 days, joins them, how long will they take to complete the work?
 
A.
20/9 days

B.

13 days
C.
15 days
D.
17 days
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
6.
5 men can prepare 10 toys in 6 days working 6 hrs a day. Then, in how many days can 12 men prepare 16 toys working 8 hrs a day?
 
A.
4 days

B.

5 days
C.
6 days
D.
3 days
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 
7.
16 men can do a piece of work in 10 days.How many  men are needed to complete the work in 40 days?
 
A.
10

B.

15
C.
4
D.
9
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
8.
38 men, working 6 hours a day can do a piece of work in 12 days. Find the number of days in which 57 men working 8 hrs a day can do twice the work. 
 
A.
27 days

B.

45 days
C.
34 days
D.
20 days
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
9.
A started a work and left after working for 2 days. Then B was called and he finished the work in 9 days. Had A left the work after working for 3 days, B would have finished the remaining work in 6 days. In how many days can each of them, working alone, finish the whole work?
 
A.
15 days

B.

12 days
C.
34 days
D.
32 days
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
10.
A builder decided to build a farmhouse in 40 days. He employed 100 men in the beginning and 100 more after 35 days and completed the construction in stipulated time. If he had not employed the additional men, how many days behind schedule would it have been finished?
 
A.
40 days

B.

45 days
C.
53 days
D.
60 days
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 

Pages 1  2    3    4    5