current affairs : : april 2016 latest updates
 
@ : Home  >  Current Affairs  >  april 2016 latest updates  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Exercise
   Exercise 1
   April 15th
   April 16th
   April 17th
   April 18th
   April 19th
   April 21st
   April 22nd
   April 23rd
   April 25th
   April 26th
   April 27th
   April 28th
   April 29th
   July 4th
1.
ICC approved a change to the DRS playing condition relating to the LBW “Umpire’s Call. This change will come into effect from?
 
A. 1 August 2016

B.

15 September 2016
C. 1 October 2016 D. 10 December 2016
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
1 October 2016
 






 
2.
Which country launches first rocket from new Vostochny Cosmodrome?
 
A.
China

B.

Russia
C.
Japan
D.
America
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
Russia






 
3.
When will Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been invited to address a joint meeting of the US Congress2016?
 
A.
March 15

B.

March 8
C.
June 8
D.
June 15
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
June 8






 
4.
When will Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been invited to address a joint meeting of the US Congress2016?
 
A.
March 15

B.

March 8
C.
June 8
D.
June 15
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
June 8






 
5.
When was Union Government banned import of dogs for commercial breeding?
 
A.
29 April 2016

B.

28 April 2016
C.
29 March 2016
D.
27 April 2016
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :
27 April 2016






 
6.
Union Government banned import of _____ for commercial breeding.
 
A.
Rabbits

B.

Fishes
C.
Dogs
D.
Birds
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
Dogs






 
7.
Who is the Odisha Chief Minister?
 
A.
Surender Kumar

B.

Mehbooba Mufti
C.
N. N. Vohra
D.
Naveen Patnaik
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :
Naveen Patnaik






 
8.
Who was appointed New DG of Railways Protection Force?
 
A.
Surender Kumar

B.

Nitin Gadkari
C.
Mehbooba Mufti
D.
N. N. Vohra
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Surender Kumar






 
9.
When was observed Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare 2016?
 
A.
28 April

B.

29 March
C.
29 April
D.
20 April
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
29 April






 
10.
Govt plans to keep ___ of highways project cost for road safety.
 
A.
5%

B.

15%
C.
1.5%
D.
1%
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :
1%






 

Pages 1  2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10    Next    End