current affairs : : july updates
 
@ : Home  >  Current Affairs  >  july updates  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Exercise
   July 1st
   July 2nd
   July 4th
   July 5th
   July 7th
   July 8th
   July 11th
1.
Who recently was selected for the 2016 International Maritime Organization Award for Exceptional Bravery at Sea?
 
A.
Christopher Leon

B.

Sushila Karki
C.
Radhika Menon
D.
None of the above
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
Radhika Menon






 
2.
What is the theme of the 2016 World Population Day?
 
A.
Investing in teenage girls

B.

None of the above
C.
Vulnerable Populations in Emergencies
D.
Investing in girls
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Investing in teenage girls






 
3.
Which of the following cities will host the 2020 European Aquatics Championships?
 
A.
Copenhagen

B.

Amsterdam
C.
Budapest
D.
Berlin
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
Budapest






 
4.
Which of the following animals was recently declared as critically endangered by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature?
 
A.
Whale shark

B.

Sumatran orangutan
C.
Bornean orangutan
D.
Sumatran shrimp
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
Bornean orangutan






 
5.
Dumping duty imposed on PTA imports from _ countries.
 
A.
4

B.

5
C.
6
D.
7
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
5






 
6.
Name the Legendary football coach, who was passed away in Kolkata, recently?
 
A.
KS Raman

B.

Mahesh Rajan
C.
Amal Dutta
D.
None
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
Amal Dutta






 
7.
Tathagata Roy sworn in as the acting Governor of which State?
 
A.
Kerala

B.

Assam
C.
Arunachal Pradesh
D.
Himachal Pradesh
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :
Arunachal Pradesh






 
8.
Name the person, who was sworn in as the acting Governor of Arunachal Pradesh?
 
A.
Tathagata Roy

B.

Sanjay Mitra
C.
Naveen Patnaik
D.
Manohar Parekar
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
Tathagata Roy






 
9.
Name the Astronomers University discover planet with 3 suns located 340 light years from Earth?
 
A.
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

B.

University of Arizona
C.
University of Cambridge
D.
Harvard University
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :
University of Arizona






 
10.
Astronomers discover planet with 3 suns located ____ light years from Earth.
 
A.
340

B.

240
C.
220
D.
320
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :
340






 

Pages 1  2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10    Next    End