english : : fill in the blanks
 
@ : Home  >  English  >  fill in the blanks  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Passages
Fill in the blanks 1
Fill in the blanks 2
Fill in the blanks 3
Fill in the blanks 4
Fill in the blanks 5
Fill in the blanks 6
Fill in the blanks 7
Fill in the blanks 8
Fill in the blanks 9
Fill in the blanks 10
Fill in the blanks 11
Fill in the blanks 12
Fill in the blanks 13
Fill in the blanks 14
Fill in the blanks 15
Fill in the blanks 16
Fill in the blanks 17
Fill in the blanks 18
Fill in the blanks 19
1.

Hence the word sophistry has an unfavourable ........... and means arguing deceitfully, attempting to turn a poor case into a good one by means of clever but .................... reasoning.

 
A.

denotation,ingenuous

B.

meaning,ingenious

C.

connotation,specious

D.

significance,vague

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
2.

Like the ......... part of an iceberg,much of what is really interesting in the capital is not .......

 
A.

inner,known

B.

submerged,visible

C.

greater,dangerous 

D.

upper,viable

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
3.

Athelets have so perfected their techniques in track and field events that the  ................ becomes .......... before record books can be published.

 
A.

announcement,public

B.

meet,offical

C.

time,authentic

D.

result,universal

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
4.

Human memory is not ............ especially on ancienty happenings that smack of the ............

 
A.

infallible,mythological

B.

dependable,simple

C.

confidant,fanciful

D.

reliable,inventive

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
5.

To encourage colonial peoples in their aspirations to attain independence before it is ....... proved that a ..... state will evolve instead of anarchy is unforgivable.

 
A.

unchanged,formidable

B.

certainty,sympathetic

C.

succinctly,redoubtable

D.

incontrovertibly,viable

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
6.

We cannot .......... of life without suitable environment.

 
A.

live

B.

buy

C.

extract

D.

dreams

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 
7.

A man who is perpetually .........which of the two  things he will do first, will do neither.

 
A.

confuses 

B.

forced

C.

orders

D.

hesitating

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 
8.

He knelt at his side and comforted him with .... words.

 
A.

harsh

B.

silent

C.

kind

D.

cruel

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
9.

The dog jumped ..... the table.

 
A.

up

B.

into

C.

in

D.

upon

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
10.

The minister asked why medicines and grains were .......... late in relief camps.

 
A.

going

B.

getting

C.

sending

D.

reaching

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 

Pages 1  2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10