english : : one word Substitution
 
@ : Home  >  English  >  one word Substitution  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Passages
One word subtution
1.

An----man is sure to be successful.

 
A.

industrus

B.

indistrious

C.

industrious

D.

indestrious

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
2.

Once he has signed the agreement, he won't be able to --- three enemy divisions.

 
A.

back up

B.

back in

C.

back at

D.

back out

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 
3.

The passengers were afraid but the captain ----- them that there was no danger.

 
A.

promised

B.

advised

C.

assured

D.

counselled

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
4.

------- you meet my son in the market, ask him to come home at once.

 
A.

should

B.

would

C.

while

D.

will

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
5.

A room where dead bodies are kept for post-mortem ---

 
A.

Mortuary

B.

Matinee

C.

Obituary

D.

Matin

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
6.

Government by the representatives of the people ---

 
A.

Autocracy

B.

Democracy

C.

Socialism

D.

Diplomacy

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
7.

One who cannot be easily pleased ---

 
A.

Cosmopolitan

B.

Fratricide

C.

Fastidious

D.

Feminist

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
8.

Health is too important to be -----

 
A.

neglected

B.

discarded

C.

dispised

D.

detested

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
9.

The terrorists made a vain attempt to --- the bridge.

 
A.

blow down

B.

blow up

C.

blow over

D.

blow out

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
10.

A person who does not believe in the existence of god ----

 
A.

Atheist

B.

Chaperon

C.

Sycophant

D.

Parasite

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 

Pages 1  2    3    4    5