english : : sentence arrangement
 
@ : Home  >  English  >  sentence arrangement  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Passages
Sentence Arrangement 1
Sentence Arrangement 2
Sentence Arrangement 3
Sentence Arrangement 4
Sentence Arrangement 5
Sentence Arrangement 6
Sentence Arrangement 7
Sentence Arrangement 8
Sentence Arrangement 9
Sentence Arrangement 10
Sentence Arrangement 11
Sentence Arrangement 12
Sentence Arrangement 13
Sentence Arrangement 14
Sentence Arrangement 15
1.

Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence?

 
A.

A

B.

B

C.

C

D.

D

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
2.

Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence?

 
A.

A

B.

B

C.

C

D.

E

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 
3.

Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence?

 
A.

A

B.

B

C.

C

D.

D

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
4.

Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence?

 
A.

A

B.

B

C.

C

D.

D

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
5.

Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence?

 
A.

A

B.

B

C.

C

D.

D

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 
6.

SWe are what our thoughts have made us.

SIf good impressions prevail, the character becomes good, if bad it become bad.

P And so take care of what you think.

Q Every man's character is determined by the sum total or these impressions.

R Every work we do, every thought that we think, leaves an impression on the mind-stuff.

S Thought live, they travel far.

The proper sequence should be

 
A.

SPRQ

B.

RQSP

C.

PRSQ

D.

RQPS

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
7.

SA spider's web, after a shower of rain, is a very beautiful thing.

SThey are also because their bites may have unpleasant effects like a rash on the skin.

P This explains partly why spiders are thoroughly disliked.

Q But no poet has ever sung of the beauty of the spiders, for most spiders are not beautiful.

R On the contrary, most of them are rather unattractive, if not ugly!

S Poets have sung about the beauty of the spider's webs, comparing the water drops on them to ropes of pearls.

The proper sequence should be

 
A.

SPQR

B.

QSRP

C.

QRSP

D.

SQRP

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 
8.

SMany people believe that it is cruel to make use of animals for laboratory studies.

SIt is in view of these facts that the Government of India has banned the export of monkeys to America. 

P They point out that animals too have nervous systems like us and can feel pain.

Q These people, who have formed the anti vivisection Society, have been pleading for a more humane treatment of animals by scientists.

R Monkeys, rabbits, mice and other mammals are used in large numbers by scientists and many of them are made to suffer diseases artificially produced in them.

S We can avoid such cruelty to animals if we use alternative methods such as tissue culture, gas chromatography and chemical techniques.

The proper sequence should be

 
A.

QPRS

B.

PRQS

C.

QRSP

D.

PSQR

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
9.

SSociety in every country shapes itself out of it own initiative.

SAnd our Indian women are as capable of doing it as any other women in the world.

P No one can or ought to do this for them.

Q Our part of duty lies in imparting true education to all men and women in society.

R Women must be put in a position to solve their own problems in their own way.

S It will not be then necessary to pull down or set us anything in society by coercion.

The proper sequence should be

 
A.

SRQP

B.

QRSP

C.

QSRP

D.

SRPQ

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
10.

SThere are numerous kinds of superstitions in different parts of the country.

SA dog's howling predicts death this is a typical superstition.

P But people go on respecting it through force of blind custom.

Q Most of them have a bearing on "luck" good or bad.

R Superstitions usually have their origin in fear and ignorance.

S Nobody remembers now how a superstition first started in remote ages.

The proper sequence should be

 
A.

QPRS

B.

RSPQ

C.

RSQP

D.

QSPR

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 

Pages 1  2    3    4    5    6    7    8