english : : sentence correction
 
@ : Home  >  English  >  sentence correction  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Passages
Sentence Correction 1
Sentence Correction 2
1.

Despite of his best efforts he failed to accomplish his goal.

 
A.

In spite

B.

Despite for

C.

In spite for

D.

Despite

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :

Despite = In spite of







 
2.

What surprised me mostly, was his articulate speech.

 
A.

surprises me mostly was

B.

did surprise me

C.

surprised me most was

D.

did surprise me most is

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :

see the use of 'most' and 'mostly'.







 
3.

The railway budget is not proposed any revision in passenger fares and freight rates.

 
A.

is not proposing any revised

B.

has not proposed any revision

C.

has not proposed any proposal

D.

has no recised proposal

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :

The verb needs to be in active form.







 
4.

The work that he hoped would satisfy him frustrate him completely.

 
A.

satisfied him frustrate

B.

satisfy him to frustrate

C.

satisfy him frustrated

D.

satisfy to frustrate him

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :

Each verb taken separately should have a complete form hoped, would satisfy, frustrated(the sentence is in past).







 
5.

Write the letter in a legible hand and you should drop it in the mail box.

 
A.

drop

B.

you must drop

C.

you drop

D.

let you drop

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :

In imperative sentences, the sentence starts with the verb.







 
6.

The Chief Minister, as well as his advisers, have agreed to address the rally.

 
A.

have been agreed at

B.

has agreed to

C.

have been agreed for

D.

are agreeable to

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :

When two nouns are combined by 'as well as', verb agrees with the first noun.







 
7.

We have already identified areas where landslides are possible and start evacuation of residents to safer locations.

 
A.

starting evacuation

B.

started evacuation

C.

have started evacuate

D.

starts evacuating

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :

Verb after 'and' should have the same form as verb before it - have identfied, (have) started.







 
8.

The pedestrians must to be very cautious while crossing the road.

 
A.

should have to be

B.

must be

C.

should have

D.

are required to be

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
9.

The poor villagers have waited in the bitter cold more than four hours now.

 
A.

has been waiting

B.

had waited

C.

have been waiting

D.

hat to wait

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
10.

The spirit of democracy had sped into our way of thinking.

 
A.

leaked into

B.

permeated

C.

soaked into

D.

jumped into

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 

Pages 1  2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10