english : : spotting errors
 
@ : Home  >  English  >  spotting errors  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Passages
Spotting Errors 1
1.

(A) Each of the clerks/(B) in this office/(C) are loyal/(D) and efficient.

 
A.

A

B.

B

C.

C

D.

D

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
2.

(A) Does he remember/(B) where did he stop/(C) the lecture/(D) last week?

 
A.

A

B.

B

C.

C

D.

D

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
3.

(A) Whatever work/(B) that which you undertake/(C) put your best/(D) efforts in it.

 
A.

A

B.

B

C.

C

D.

D

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
4.

(A) All his relatives/(B) expect his daughter/(C) have gone on/(D) a month's vacation tour.

 
A.

A

B.

B

C.

C

D.

D

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
5.

(A) None of the two boys/(B) is/(C) taking interest/(D) in his work.

 
A.

A

B.

B

C.

C

D.

D

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
6.

(A) Being a rainy day/(B) we could/(C) not go/(D) to the market place.

 
A.

A

B.

B

C.

C

D.

D

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
7.

(A) The committee/(B) is divided/(C) on/(D) this point.

 
A.

A

B.

B

C.

C

D.

D

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
8.

(A) God always/(B) bestows his/(C) blessings/(D) upon his believers.

 
A.

A

B.

B

C.

C

D.

D

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
9.

(A) On his attitude/(B) it seems that what he wants/(C) is that the decision making power/(D) should rest with him.

 
A.

A

B.

B

C.

C

D.

D

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
10.

(A) I have lost/(B) my scissor/(C) in my office/(D) in the afternoon.

 
A.

A

B.

B

C.

C

D.

D

   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 

Pages 1  2    3    4    5    6    7    8