general awareness : : practice test
 
@ : Home  >  General Awareness  >  practice test  >   Questions & Answers
 
Overview
Important Formulas
  Exercise
   Exercise 2
   Exercise 3
   Exercise 4
   Exercise 1
1.
Who among the following Ministers will hold telecom portfolio in addition to his own portfolio till next reallotment?
 
A.
KamalNath

B.

Kapil Sibal
C.
Pranab Mukherji
D.
None of these
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
2.
Which of the following carries out Open Market Operations?
 
A.
Finance Ministry

B.

External Affairs Ministry
C.
Reserve Bank of India
D.
Planning Commission
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: A
Explanation :






 
3.
Which one of the following foreign agencies will assist the municipal agencies to improve quality of municipal schools through its School Excellence Programmes(SEP)?
 
A.
IMF

B.

UNDP
C.
UNICEF
D.
ADB
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 
4.
On which of the following 'Head of Expenses', the expenses of the Government of India are highest?
 
A.
Food subsidy

B.

Fertilizer subsidy
C.
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
D.
Oil subsidy
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 
5.
Animal assisted therapy is employed in:-
 
A.
operations

B.

ICU
C.
old age homes
D.
training animals
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: B
Explanation :






 
6.
ISI is the intelligence agency of
 
A.
United Kingdom

B.

United States of America
C.
Israel
D.
Pakistan
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 
7.
Deuce is a term used in:
 
A.
lawn tennis

B.

badminton
C.
volley ball
D.
None of these
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: D
Explanation :






 
8.
The synagogue is generally
 
A.
an epic

B.

a religion
C.
Jewish house of prayer
D.
the Parsi temple
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
9.
What is Forex?
 
A.
It is buying of foreign currency

B.

It is selling of foreign currency
C.
It is buying of one currency and selling of another currency
D.
None of these
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 
10.
Who among the following is the author of the book"Economic Nightmare of India"?
 
A.
Morarji Desai

B.

K.Rajeshwar Rao
C.
Charan Singh
D.
Jyoti Basu
   
  Answer Discuss in Forum Calculator Workspace
Answer: C
Explanation :






 

Pages 1  2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10    Next    End